This Policy is subject to modification based on changes in the business, legal and regulatory requirements and will be made available to you online. We will make all efforts to communicate about significant changes to this policy. You are encouraged to periodically visit this page to review the policy and any changes.

What is personal information

“Personal Information” which shall mean information which could reasonably be used to identify you personally, which may include, but not limited to the following:

a.Basic details which you provide during the registration process such as Name, Phone Number, Email Address, Communication or Permanent Address.

b.Photograph provided during registration or during the profile update.

c.Proof of Identity and Address documents such as PAN Card, Driving License, Passport etc.

d.Transactions performed which can identify you as an individual through your customer ID or other relevant unique identifier.

e.Demographic details such as gender, city, PIN code or nearest location.

f.Usage logs/Server logs/Cookies which may contain details of your personal or sensitive personal information.

g.Service specific information or identifiers such as IMSI, MSISDN, Customer ID etc.

h.Device specific information or identifiers such as IMEI, OS specific identifiers.

“Non-Personal Information” which shall mean information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes session, Web beacons and usage and transaction data, aggregate log data and aggregate information. We use this information to inter-alia deliver Our web pages to you upon request, to tailor Our services to the interests of Our users, to measure traffic, to improve the quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where Our users/ visitors come.

However, any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc. posted / uploaded / conveyed / communicated by you on the public sections of the apps/website becomes published content and is not considered personal information subject to this Policy. You may request that such information be taken down and, We may attempt to remove any such information if it is technically and/or commercially feasible to do so and as per the applicable laws.

Further, with respect to Non-Personal Information automatically collected and stored in files, We shall use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer Our services, to learn about user behavior on the apps and while using Our services, to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole and to measure traffic patterns on Our and app/s. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, We may use and disclose Non-Personal Information at Our discretion.

Sharing and Disclosure

We do not store, sell or rent personal information to any third party entities through this Website (as defined in Terms of Use).

Please note this policy is exclusive to your usage of Our Website and any third party and/or affiliate of Jio whose content might be accessed by you through Our Website are neither liable nor bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. Before acting upon or otherwise the information provided by any third party and/or affiliate of Jio please ensure you have read the Privacy Policy of our concerned Partners to assure yourself of how your personal and sensitive personal information is being used by Our Partners.

We may enter into agreement with third parties who collect, store, process your information or data but under full compliance with applicable laws. These third parties may collect your Personal Information and have their own security standards to safeguard your Personal Information or data on commercially reasonable basis. Notwithstanding, you shall have the sole responsibility to read and understand terms of usage of your Personal Information from such third parties in case you do decide to share such data with them.

We have taken appropriate steps for the security and protection of Website including internal applications, however, We shall not be responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of any information for reasons outside Our control, such as hacking, social engineering, cyber terrorism, espionage by third parties, or any events by way of force majeure such as sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government.

5. Third Party Websites, Applications and Services

Once you leave Our servers use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website/application you are visiting. That policy may differ from Ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these websites/application via a link from the website's homepage, you should contact the website/application directly for more information. Please note you may contact us at care@jio.com to understand any queries related thereto

7. Queries and complaints

In case of any feedback or concern, you can contact us at care@jio.com. Alternatively, you may also direct your feedback or concerns to the Grievance Officer whose details are as mentioned below:

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact Us at care@jio.com